ActiveSC491552Private limited companyGlasgow

CFT TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

B73/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CFT TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC491552) incorporated on 18 November 2014, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is manufacture of other plastic products (SIC 22290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £1.55m, with 0 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period. Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is flat.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 53 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £21k, upper quartile £300k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 November 201411 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
2 December 2026in 41 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 22290
Manufacture of other plastic products
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£1.55m
No changevs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£1.55m
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£1.55m——£75k——0
31 March 2025£1.55m——£75k——0
31 March 2024£1.55m——£75k——0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
73 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,553,002 at 2026-03-31
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-11-18 (12 years)
73Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Alan Woodburn Menzies Thornton
    Individual · since 18 November 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 41 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.55m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.55m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £1.55m · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (manufacture of other plastic products), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CFT TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.