ActiveSC559793Private limited companyGlasgow

POLE JUNKIE LTD

A88/100

Owned by Kirsten Fairlie and Pole Junkie Holdings Ltd

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

POLE JUNKIE LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC559793) incorporated on 8 March 2017, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is retail sale via mail order houses or via internet (SIC 47910). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2.57m and cash of £101k, with 9 employees on average. Net assets rose 29% on the prior period (£1.99m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,051 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £100, upper quartile £4,299).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 March 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
22 March 2027in 151 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47910
Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£2.57m
+29%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£101k
−32%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
9
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£2.57m
Cash at bank
£101k
Average employees
9
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2.57m£101k£260k£572k——9
31 March 2024£1.99m£148k£264k£527k——9
Current ratio5.37Comfortable
Cash per employee£11kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
88 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,573,708 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+29.3% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 5.37
+4Cash reservesCash £100,501
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-03-08 (10 years)
88Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Miss Kirsten Fairlie
    Individual · since 8 March 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Pole Junkie Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 12 October 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Miss Heather Laughland
    Individual · since 8 March 2017 · ceased 12 October 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 151 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.57m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.99m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (retail sale via mail order houses or via internet), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for POLE JUNKIE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.