ActiveSC571846Private limited companyLivingston

DUNCAN DEVELOPMENTS (BUILDING SERVICES) LTD

A84/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DUNCAN DEVELOPMENTS (BUILDING SERVICES) LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC571846) incorporated on 24 July 2017, registered in Livingston. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £20k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 2101% on the prior period (£905).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 687 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £100, upper quartile £70k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
24 July 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
7 August 2027in 289 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 42990
Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
SIC 43320
Joinery installation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£20k
+2101%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£20k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£20k——£16k——1
31 July 2024£905——£4,589——1
Current ratio2.15Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £19,919 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+2101.0% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.15
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-07-24 (9 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Gordon Duncan
    Individual · since 24 July 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 289 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £905 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DUNCAN DEVELOPMENTS (BUILDING SERVICES) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.