ActiveSC604651Private limited companyEdinburgh

REALM CHIROPRACTIC LTD

B68/100

Owned by Jonathan Kar-Ho Liu (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

REALM CHIROPRACTIC LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC604651) incorporated on 7 August 2018, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £5,141 and cash of £2,310, with 6 employees on average. Net assets fell 12% on the prior period (£5,825).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 647 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £5,817, upper quartile £41k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 August 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
21 August 2027in 303 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£5,141
−12%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£2,310
−57%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£5,141
Cash at bank
£2,310
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£5,141£2,310£18k———6
31 August 2024£5,825£5,343£28k———6
Cash per employee£385Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £5,141 at 2025-08-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-08-07 (8 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Dr Jonathan Kar-Ho Liu
    Individual · since 22 July 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Dr Jonathan Liu
    Individual · since 7 August 2018 · ceased 13 January 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Ms Lai-Mei Cheng
    Individual · since 13 January 2021 · ceased 22 July 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 303 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £5,141 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £5,825 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for REALM CHIROPRACTIC LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.