ActiveSC611292Private limited companyTweedbank

BORDER LAUNDRY SERVICE LTD

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BORDER LAUNDRY SERVICE LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC611292) incorporated on 19 October 2018, registered in Tweedbank. Its registered activity is washing and (dry-)cleaning of textile and fur products (SIC 96010). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £4,067 and cash of £5,181, with 6 employees on average. Net assets rose 121% on the prior period (−£19k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 358 comparable companies in Other (median £1,602, upper quartile £19k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 October 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
2 November 2026in 11 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96010
Washing and (dry-)cleaning of textile and fur products
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£4,067
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£5,181
+140%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£4,067
Cash at bank
£5,181
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£4,067£5,181£23k———6
31 March 2024−£19k£2,157£20k———6
Cash per employee£864Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £4,067 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+121.0% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-10-19 (8 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Stuart Alan Hogg
    Individual · since 19 October 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Michael John William Oliver
    Individual · since 19 October 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Alan John Kenneth Oliver
    Individual · since 19 October 2018 · ceased 31 December 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 70 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 11 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4,067 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £19k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (washing and (dry-)cleaning of textile and fur products), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BORDER LAUNDRY SERVICE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.