Active - Proposal to Strike offSC658268Private limited companyAyr

AITKINSON AVIATION LTD

D43/100
Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AITKINSON AVIATION LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number SC658268) incorporated on 25 March 2020, registered in Ayr. Its registered activity is repair and maintenance of aircraft and spacecraft (SIC 33160). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £100. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 311 comparable companies in Other (median £1,382, upper quartile £17k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 March 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
8 April 2027in 168 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 33160
Repair and maintenance of aircraft and spacecraft
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£100
No changevs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£100
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£100——————
31 March 2024£100——————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
43 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £100 at 2025-03-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2020-03-25 (7 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
43Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Barry Atkinson
    Individual · since 25 March 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 168 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (repair and maintenance of aircraft and spacecraft), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AITKINSON AVIATION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.