ActiveSC707523Private limited companyGlasgow

CHOICE CATERING LTD

B77/100

Owned by Joe Aitken (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHOICE CATERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC707523) incorporated on 24 August 2021, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is event catering activities (SIC 56210). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2026, showing net assets of £121k and cash of £66k, with 33 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 300% on the prior period (£30k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 217 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £153, upper quartile £6,269).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
24 August 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 February 2028in 495 days
Confirmation statement due
7 September 2027in 320 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 56210
Event catering activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2026
Net assets
£121k
+300%vs May 2025
Cash at bank
£66k
+150%vs May 2025
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
33
+725%vs May 2025
Net assets
£121k
Cash at bank
£66k
Average employees
33
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2026£121k£66k£1,447£73k——33
31 May 2025£30k£26k£752£53k——4
31 May 2024£14k£45k£3,000£61k——4
Current ratio0.99Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£1,994Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
77 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £121,278 at 2026-05-31
+8Net assets growing+299.8% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.99
+4Cash reservesCash £65,794
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2021-08-24 (5 years)
77Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Joe Aitken
    Individual · since 24 August 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Paul Quinn
    Individual · since 24 August 2021 · ceased 12 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 495 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 320 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £121k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £30k · abridged accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £14k · abridged accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (event catering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHOICE CATERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.