Active - Proposal to Strike offSC762229Private limited companyEdinburgh

EDIL CORPORATE LTD

D39/100

Owned by Amir Shama (significant control)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EDIL CORPORATE LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number SC762229) incorporated on 14 March 2023, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £100 and cash of £50. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 687 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £100, upper quartile £70k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 March 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
28 March 2027in 157 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
SIC 64203
Activities of construction holding companies
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£100
No changevs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£50
No changevs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£100
Cash at bank
£50
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£100£50—————
31 March 2024£100£50—————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
39 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £100 at 2025-03-31
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2023-03-14
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
39Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Dr Amir Shama
    Individual · since 22 March 2026
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
  • Gmf Carol's Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 14 March 2023 · ceased 13 October 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Ige Group Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 14 March 2023 · ceased 21 April 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Hs24 Ltd
    corporate entity · since 21 April 2024 · ceased 22 March 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 157 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EDIL CORPORATE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.