ActiveSC786705Private limited companyPenicuik

MPC GARDENS LTD

D48/100

Owned by Matthew Casey (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MPC GARDENS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC786705) incorporated on 23 October 2023, registered in Penicuik. Its registered activity is landscape service activities (SIC 81300). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 January 2026, showing net assets of £555 and cash of £11k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 78% on the prior period (£2,504).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 128 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £424, upper quartile £29k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 October 20232 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 October 2027in 374 days
Confirmation statement due
6 November 2026in 15 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 81300
Landscape service activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 January 2026
Net assets
£555
−78%vs Jan 2025
Cash at bank
£11k
−11%vs Jan 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Jan 2025
Net assets
£555
Cash at bank
£11k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 January 2026£555£11k£15k£38k——1
31 January 2025£2,504£12k£15k£32k——1
Current ratio0.69Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£11kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
48 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £555 at 2026-01-31
−8Net assets falling-77.8% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.69
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2023-10-23
48Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Matthew Casey
    Individual · since 23 October 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 374 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 15 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £555 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2,504 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (landscape service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MPC GARDENS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.