ActiveSC814802Private limited companyGlasgow

MERCHWAYS LTD

C64/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MERCHWAYS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC814802) incorporated on 27 June 2024, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is retail sale of clothing in specialised stores (SIC 47710). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £2,783, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 277 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £431, upper quartile £22k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
27 June 20242 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
11 July 2027in 262 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47710
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£2,783
1 period on record
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£2,783——£11k——0
Current ratio1.33Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
64 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,783 at 2025-06-30
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2024-06-27
64Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Amani Ayub Sarwar
    Individual · since 27 June 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 262 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,783 · micro accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (retail sale of clothing in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MERCHWAYS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.