ActiveSC821319Private limited companyDundee

UPSTREAM RESEARCH LTD

C56/100

Owned by Robert Gordon Hector-Donnellan and Jennifer Mary Hector-Donnellan

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

UPSTREAM RESEARCH LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC821319) incorporated on 2 September 2024, registered in Dundee. Its registered activity is other service activities n.e.c. (SIC 96090). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £2 and cash of £25k, with 2 employees on average.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 233 comparable companies in Dundee (median £471, upper quartile £17k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
2 September 20242 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
16 September 2027in 329 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96090
Other service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£2
1 period on record
Cash at bank
£25k
1 period on record
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£2£25k—£26k——2
Current ratio0.96Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
56 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2 at 2025-09-30
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.96
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2024-09-02
56Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Robert Gordon Hector-Donnellan
    Individual · since 2 September 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mrs Jennifer Mary Hector-Donnellan
    Individual · since 16 May 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 329 days
  2. Next accounts duein 251 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · small accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Dundee

Same activity (other service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for UPSTREAM RESEARCH LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.