Active00214637Private limited companyDoncaster

A.E.SPINK LIMITED

Owned by A.E. Spink (Holdings) Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A.E.SPINK LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00214637) incorporated on 25 June 1926, registered in Doncaster. Its registered activity is wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment (SIC 46730). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £27.69m and cash of £8.41m, with 179 employees on average. Turnover was £71.62m and profit for the year £3.45m. Net assets rose 14% on the prior period (£24.24m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,628 comparable companies in the UK (median £16k, upper quartile £268k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 June 1926100 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 312 days
Confirmation statement due
9 July 2027in 260 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46730
Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
SIC 46740
Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
Accounts type
Full
Size band
LargeCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£27.69m
+14%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£8.41m
+5%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
£71.62m
Not reported the period before
Employees
179
+7%vs Nov 2024
Net assets
£27.69m
Cash at bank
£8.41m
Average employees
179
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£27.69m£8.41m—£11.82m£71.62m£3.45m179
30 November 2024£24.24m£8.01m—£11.26m——167
Current ratio3Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Net margin4.8%Profit for the year ÷ turnover
Cash per employee£47kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £27,688,639 at 30 November 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+14.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.0
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £8,411,803
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 June 1926

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 4 other
  • A.E. Spink (Holdings) Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 12 August 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Matthew Ian Harrison
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 12 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Nicholas Martin Harrison
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 12 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Pamela Harrison
    Individual · since 21 October 2022 · ceased 12 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Judith Sarah Harrison
    Individual · since 12 August 2024 · ceased 12 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 312 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 260 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £27.69m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £24.24m · full accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A.E.SPINK LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.