Active00277690Private limited companyLeeds

HARRISON SPINKS BEDS LTD

Significant control: Harrison Spinks Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Harrison Spinks Beds Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of mattresses (SIC 31030). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HARRISON SPINKS BEDS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 00277690) incorporated on 10 July 1933, registered in Leeds. Its registered activity is manufacture of mattresses (SIC 31030). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 29 June 2025, showing net assets of £8.00m and cash of £3.12m, with 426 employees on average. Net assets rose 63% on the prior period (£4.91m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 154 comparable companies in Leeds (median £2,260, upper quartile £47k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 5 other
  • Harrison Spinks Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 29 October 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Peter Douglas Spinks
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Ms Amanda Jane Shea
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
  • Spinko Limited
    corporate entity, England & Wales · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 28 October 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Simon Peter Spinks
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
  • Spinko Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 28 October 2024 · ceased 29 October 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
10 July 193393 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 March 2027in 157 days
Confirmation statement due
24 July 2027in 274 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 31030
Manufacture of mattresses
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MediumCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 29 June 2025
Net assets
£8.00m
+63%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£3.12m
−5%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
426
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£8.00m
Cash at bank
£3.12m
Profit for the year
£5.92m
Average employees
426
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
29 June 2025£8.00m£3.12m£19.20m£19.76m—£5.92m426
30 June 2024£4.91m£3.28m£6.36m£11.10m—£3.34m427
25 June 2023———————
Current ratio1.25Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£7,321Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £8,003,578 at 29 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+63.1% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £3,118,810
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 10 July 1933

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 274 days
  2. Next accounts duein 157 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £8.00m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4.91m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (manufacture of mattresses), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HARRISON SPINKS BEDS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.