Active00300481Private limited companyNorth East Lincolnshire

RIVER HEAD ESTATES LIMITED

Significant control: Thomas William Hallam (significant control), Barrie Sedman (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does River Head Estates Limited sell?

Registered activity: Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified (SIC 64999). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RIVER HEAD ESTATES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00300481) incorporated on 4 May 1935, registered in North East Lincolnshire. Its registered activity is financial intermediation not elsewhere classified (SIC 64999). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2025, showing net assets of £1.25m and cash of £41k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£1.27m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 378 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £6,367, upper quartile £46k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Thomas William Hallam
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Barrie Sedman
    Individual · since 31 July 2017
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Peter James Roberts
    Individual · since 23 July 2016 · ceased 26 June 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Edmund Francis Bernard Beckingham
    Individual · since 23 July 2016 · ceased 26 June 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 May 193591 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2027in 74 days
Confirmation statement due
18 May 2027in 207 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 64999
Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2025
Net assets
£1.25m
−1%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£41k
−29%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£1.25m
Cash at bank
£41k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2025£1.25m£41k—£12k——2
5 April 2024£1.27m£59k—£20k——2
Current ratio5.27Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£21kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,253,622 at 5 April 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 5.27
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 May 1935

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 207 days
  2. Next accounts duein 74 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.25m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.27m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (financial intermediation not elsewhere classified), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RIVER HEAD ESTATES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.