Active00335572Private limited companyBaildon

MANOR COATING SYSTEMS LIMITED

Significant control: Manor Coating Systems (Holdings) Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Manor Coating Systems Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Manor Coating Systems Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants (SIC 20301). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MANOR COATING SYSTEMS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00335572) incorporated on 7 January 1938, registered in Baildon. Its registered activity is manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants (SIC 20301). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £2.84m and cash of £1.03m, with 55 employees on average. Net assets fell 9% on the prior period (£3.14m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 390 comparable companies in the UK (median £21k, upper quartile £306k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Manor Coating Systems (Holdings) Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Manor Coating Systems (Holdings) Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 March 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Shipley Paint (Holdings) Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 1 March 2023 · ceased 1 March 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
7 January 193888 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 310 days
Confirmation statement due
21 January 2027in 89 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 20301
Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
Accounts type
Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£2.84m
−9%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£1.03m
+15%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
55
−5%vs Nov 2024
Net assets
£2.84m
Cash at bank
£1.03m
Profit for the year
£700k
Average employees
55
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£2.84m£1.03m£2.65m£2.37m—£700k55
30 November 2024£3.14m£895k£2.69m£2.26m—£575k58
30 November 2023———————
Current ratio2.19Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£19kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,843,835 at 30 November 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.19
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,032,560
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 7 January 1938

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 310 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 89 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.84m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3.14m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MANOR COATING SYSTEMS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.