Active00375658Private limited companyMiles Platting Manchester

HADFIELDS TRANSPORT LIMITED

Significant control: Htl Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Hadfields Transport Limited sell?

Registered activity: Freight transport by road (SIC 49410). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HADFIELDS TRANSPORT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00375658) incorporated on 20 August 1942, registered in Miles Platting Manchester. Its registered activity is freight transport by road (SIC 49410). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £5.30m and cash of £2.31m, with 72 employees on average. Net assets rose 6% on the prior period (£4.99m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,288 comparable companies in Manchester (median £751, upper quartile £12k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Htl Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 26 February 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr David Michael Hammond
    Individual · since 16 August 2016 · ceased 26 February 2021
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 August 194284 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
3 September 2027in 315 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 49410
Freight transport by road
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£5.30m
+6%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£2.31m
+22%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
72
+3%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£5.30m
Cash at bank
£2.31m
Average employees
72
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£5.30m£2.31m—£998k——72
31 December 2024£4.99m£1.88m—£723k——70
Current ratio3.22Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£32kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £5,299,542 at 31 December 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.22
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £2,305,597
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 August 1942

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 315 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £5.30m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4.99m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (freight transport by road), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HADFIELDS TRANSPORT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.