Active00412446Private limited companyBrighouse

OWRAM ESTATES LIMITED

Significant control: Michael Andrew Illingworth (significant control), John Christopher Graham Illingworth (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Owram Estates Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OWRAM ESTATES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00412446) incorporated on 11 June 1946, registered in Brighouse. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £3.87m and cash of £235k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 6% on the prior period (£3.65m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 6,272 comparable companies in Leeds (median £1, upper quartile £17k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Michael Andrew Illingworth
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr John Christopher Graham Illingworth
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Robert Illingworth
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 18 August 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Jean Harper Illingworth
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 18 June 2019
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 June 194680 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
25 June 2027in 245 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£3.87m
+6%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£235k
+46%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£3.87m
Cash at bank
£235k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£3.87m£235k£46k———3
31 December 2024£3.65m£160k£48k———3
Cash per employee£78kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £3,873,160 at 31 December 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £234,741
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 June 1946

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 245 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3.87m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3.65m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for OWRAM ESTATES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.