Active00456466Private limited companyCrawley,

LOBSWOOD LIMITED

Significant control: Rev Colin Frederick Hope (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Lobswood Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Lobswood Limited sell?

Registered activity: Non-trading company (SIC 74990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LOBSWOOD LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00456466) incorporated on 29 June 1948, registered in Crawley,. Its registered activity is non-trading company (SIC 74990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2025, showing net assets of £1.93m and cash of £188k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 760 comparable companies in Surrey (median £2, upper quartile £100).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Rev Colin Frederick Hope
    Individual · since 3 December 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Richard Ian Chisholm
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 3 December 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 June 194878 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2027in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
13 July 2027in 259 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74990
Non-trading company
SIC 94910
Activities of religious organisations
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2025
Net assets
£1.93m
No changevs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£188k
+221%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£1.93m
Cash at bank
£188k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2025£1.93m£188k£10k———1
5 April 2024£1.93m£59k£9,577———1
Cash per employee£188kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,930,558 at 5 April 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £188,207
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 June 1948

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 259 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.93m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.93m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (non-trading company), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LOBSWOOD LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.