Active00521820Private limited companyLancashire

RIBBLE PACKAGING LIMITED

Significant control: Ribble Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ribble Packaging Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of corrugated paper and paperboard, sacks and bags (SIC 17211). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RIBBLE PACKAGING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00521820) incorporated on 16 July 1953, registered in Lancashire. Its registered activity is manufacture of corrugated paper and paperboard, sacks and bags (SIC 17211). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £17.26m and cash of £240k, with 129 employees on average. Net assets rose 12% on the prior period (£15.41m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 95 comparable companies in the UK (median £7,770, upper quartile £115k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Ribble Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Stephen Rector
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 July 195373 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
30 July 2027in 280 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 17211
Manufacture of corrugated paper and paperboard, sacks and bags
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MediumCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£17.26m
+12%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£240k
+13%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
129
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£17.26m
Cash at bank
£240k
Profit for the year
£2.28m
Average employees
129
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£17.26m£240k£12.34m£4.96m—£2.28m129
31 December 2024£15.41m£213k£12.45m£6.30m—£2.75m129
31 December 2023———————
Current ratio2.88Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,862Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £17,264,489 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+12.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.88
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £240,162
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 July 1953

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 280 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £17.26m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £15.41m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (manufacture of corrugated paper and paperboard, sacks and bags), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RIBBLE PACKAGING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.