Active00601786Private limited companyLondon

B. TOBIN LIMITED

Significant control: Andrew Conway (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does B. Tobin Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale by opticians (SIC 47782). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

B. TOBIN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00601786) incorporated on 31 March 1958, registered in London. Its registered activity is retail sale by opticians (SIC 47782). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £194k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 5% on the prior period (£205k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 200 comparable companies in London (median £4,346, upper quartile £52k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Andrew Conway
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 March 195868 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 189 days
Confirmation statement due
14 April 2027in 173 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47782
Retail sale by opticians
SIC 86900
Other human health activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£194k
−5%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£194k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£194k——£61k——2
31 July 2024£205k——£65k——2
Current ratio4.1Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £194,087 at 31 July 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.1
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 March 1958

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 189 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 173 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £194k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £205k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (retail sale by opticians), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for B. TOBIN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.