Active00624143Private limited companyPoole

YARRELLS PREPARATORY SCHOOL LTD.

Significant control: Crispian James Philip Covell (25–50%), Robert Nicholas Adam Covell (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Yarrells Preparatory School Ltd.: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Yarrells Preparatory School Ltd. sell?

Registered activity: Pre-primary education (SIC 85100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

YARRELLS PREPARATORY SCHOOL LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 00624143) incorporated on 25 March 1959, registered in Poole. Its registered activity is pre-primary education (SIC 85100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £958k and cash of £257k, with 81 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£946k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 878 comparable companies in Other (median £19k, upper quartile £96k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Crispian James Philip Covell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Robert Nicholas Adam Covell
    Individual · since 21 March 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Natalie Mrs Natalie Covell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 22 March 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Robert Nicholas Adam Covell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 16 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 March 195967 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 218 days
Confirmation statement due
8 April 2027in 165 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 85100
Pre-primary education
SIC 85200
Primary education
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£958k
+1%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£257k
−28%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
81
−2%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£958k
Cash at bank
£257k
Average employees
81
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£958k£257k£149k£738k——81
31 August 2024£946k£358k£673k£1.45m——83
Current ratio0.55Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£3,178Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £958,037 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.55
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £257,453
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 March 1959

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 218 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 165 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £958k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £946k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (pre-primary education), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for YARRELLS PREPARATORY SCHOOL LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.