Active00680355Private limited companySheffield

BXH LIMITED

Significant control: Burnand Xh Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bxh Limited sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of other machinery and equipment (SIC 46690). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BXH LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00680355) incorporated on 11 January 1961, registered in Sheffield. Its registered activity is wholesale of other machinery and equipment (SIC 46690). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2.65m and cash of £1.95m, with 12 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£2.61m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 111 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £94k, upper quartile £727k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Burnand Xh Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 30 November 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 January 196165 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
25 January 2027in 94 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46690
Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£2.65m
+1%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1.95m
+23%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£2.65m
Cash at bank
£1.95m
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2.65m£1.95m£757k£1.02m——12
31 March 2024£2.61m£1.58m£721k£696k——12
Current ratio3.58Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£162kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,652,208 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.58
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,948,286
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 January 1961

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 94 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.65m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.61m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (wholesale of other machinery and equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BXH LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.