Active00751983Private limited companyWalsall

WATTS CLIFT HOLDINGS LTD

Significant control: Eb Watts Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Watts Clift Holdings Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Watts Clift Holdings Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other service activities n.e.c. (SIC 96090). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WATTS CLIFT HOLDINGS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 00751983) incorporated on 1 March 1963, registered in Walsall. Its registered activity is other service activities n.e.c. (SIC 96090). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£1.62m and cash of £14k, with 12 employees on average. Net assets rose 59% on the prior period (−£3.98m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 3,285 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £1,000, upper quartile £20k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 4 other
  • Eb Watts Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 10 June 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Eric Bertram Watts
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 24 April 2021
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Ms Suzanne Mary Ursell
    Individual · since 25 April 2021 · ceased 28 April 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Eric Bertram Watts Will Trust
    corporate entity · since 28 April 2023 · ceased 4 June 2024
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Wch Property Group Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 4 June 2024 · ceased 10 June 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 March 196363 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 93 days
Confirmation statement due
15 March 2027in 137 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 96090
Other service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Small
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£1.62m
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£14k
vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
+9%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£1.62m
Cash at bank
£14k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£1.62m£14k£1.05m———12
30 April 2024−£3.98m£0£202k———11
Cash per employee£1,157Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-1,624,463 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+59.1% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 March 1963

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 137 days
  2. Next accounts duein 93 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.62m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3.98m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (other service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WATTS CLIFT HOLDINGS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.