Active00760016Private limited companyDaventry

BERRYFIELDS FARMS LIMITED

Significant control: Farmstock Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Berryfields Farms Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Berryfields Farms Limited sell?

Registered activity: Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds (SIC 01110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BERRYFIELDS FARMS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00760016) incorporated on 7 May 1963, registered in Daventry. Its registered activity is growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds (SIC 01110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.36m and cash of £15k, with 10 employees on average. Net assets fell 12% on the prior period (£1.54m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 54 comparable companies in Northampton (median £37k, upper quartile £533k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Farmstock Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 1 December 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr John Robert Dalrymple Bell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 December 2019
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
7 May 196363 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 65 days
Confirmation statement due
21 May 2027in 206 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01110
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
SIC 01410
Raising of dairy cattle
SIC 01430
Raising of horses and other equines
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.36m
−12%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£15k
−29%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
10
+11%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.36m
Cash at bank
£15k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.36m£15k—£709k——10
31 March 2024£1.54m£21k—£936k——9
Current ratio0.89Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,493Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,363,951 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.89
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 7 May 1963

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 206 days
  2. Next accounts duein 65 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.36m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.54m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BERRYFIELDS FARMS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.