Active00785816Private limited companyBarnsley

E.L. MOUNT & CO. LIMITED

Significant control: Richard Laurence Mount (50–75%), Janet Mount (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for E.L. Mount & Co. Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does E.L. Mount & Co. Limited sell?

Registered activity: Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds (SIC 01110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

E.L. MOUNT & CO. LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00785816) incorporated on 24 December 1963, registered in Barnsley. Its registered activity is growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds (SIC 01110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 December 2024, showing net assets of £71k and cash of £79k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 73% on the prior period (£260k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 201 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £210k, upper quartile £711k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Richard Laurence Mount
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Mrs Janet Mount
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 December 196362 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 202624 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
7 January 2027in 75 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01110
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
SIC 01450
Raising of sheep and goats
SIC 01490
Raising of other animals
SIC 81300
Landscape service activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 December 2024
Net assets
£71k
−73%vs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
£79k
−83%vs Dec 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Dec 2023
Net assets
£71k
Cash at bank
£79k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 December 2024£71k£79k£2,241———3
31 December 2023£260k£479k£4,226———3
Cash per employee£26kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £70,762 at 30 December 2024
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-72.8% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £79,153
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 December 1963
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 September 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 75 days
  2. Next accounts due24 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £71k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £260k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for E.L. MOUNT & CO. LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.