Active00799657Private limited companyTonbridge

ADRIAN SCRIPPS LIMITED

Significant control: Eric John Pelham (75–100%), Richard Adrian Scripps (75–100%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Adrian Scripps Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Adrian Scripps Limited sell?

Registered activity: Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds (SIC 01110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ADRIAN SCRIPPS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00799657) incorporated on 6 April 1964, registered in Tonbridge. Its registered activity is growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds (SIC 01110). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £19.41m and cash of £7.55m, with 160 employees on average. Net assets rose 9% on the prior period (£17.84m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 135 comparable companies in Kent (median £130k, upper quartile £823k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active · 4 other
  • Mr Eric John Pelham
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Richard Adrian Scripps
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Karen Christina Blackiston
    Individual · since 2 August 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Mark Thomas Holden
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Adrian Braithwaite Scripps
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr James Stuart Simpson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Jane Catherine Scripps
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 April 196462 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 96 days
Confirmation statement due
20 April 2027in 176 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01110
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
SIC 01250
Growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MediumCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£19.41m
+9%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£7.55m
−12%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
160
+3%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£19.41m
Cash at bank
£7.55m
Profit for the year
£1.88m
Average employees
160
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£19.41m£7.55m£5.18m£2.92m—£1.88m160
30 April 2024£17.84m£8.53m£3.45m£2.06m—£1.60m155
30 April 2023———————
Current ratio5.65Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£47kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £19,412,336 at 30 April 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 5.65
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £7,550,737
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 April 1964

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 176 days
  2. Next accounts duein 96 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £19.41m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £17.84m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ADRIAN SCRIPPS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.