Active00839464Private limited companyWest Yorkshire

AUTOSOUND LIMITED

Significant control: Autosound Holdings Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Autosound Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Autosound Limited sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts (SIC 46520). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AUTOSOUND LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00839464) incorporated on 2 March 1965, registered in West Yorkshire. Its registered activity is wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts (SIC 46520). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £428k and cash of £435k, with 12 employees on average. Net assets rose 105% on the prior period (£209k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 76 comparable companies in Leeds (median £4,466, upper quartile £104k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Autosound Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 6 January 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Keith Ellis
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 6 January 2020
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Lee David Fergus
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 6 January 2020
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 March 196561 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 339 days
Confirmation statement due
16 March 2027in 141 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46520
Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£428k
+105%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£435k
−9%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£428k
Cash at bank
£435k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£428k£435k£382k———12
31 December 2024£209k£479k£441k———12
Cash per employee£36kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £428,262 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+104.8% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £434,687
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 March 1965

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 339 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 141 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £428k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £209k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AUTOSOUND LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.