Active00874154Private limited companyCo Durham

CESTRIAN COMMISSION AGENTS LIMITED

Significant control: Patrick Keith O'Brien (25–50%), Aidan O'Brien (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Cestrian Commission Agents Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Cestrian Commission Agents Limited sell?

Registered activity: Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis (SIC 68320). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CESTRIAN COMMISSION AGENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00874154) incorporated on 17 March 1966, registered in Co Durham. Its registered activity is management of real estate on a fee or contract basis (SIC 68320). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£418 and cash of £1,106, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 203% on the prior period (£404).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 605 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £30, upper quartile £16k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Patrick Keith O'Brien
    Individual · since 31 December 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Aidan O'Brien
    Individual · since 28 October 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Michael Joseph O'Brien
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 28 July 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • persons with significant control statement · since 3 December 2018 · ceased 31 December 2018

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 March 196660 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 67 days
Confirmation statement due
31 March 2027in 157 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68320
Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£418
−203%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1,106
−80%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
−100%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£418
Cash at bank
£1,106
Profit for the year
−£822
Average employees
0
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£418£1,106£1,319£2,843—−£8220
31 March 2024£404£5,555£4,463£9,614£57k£35k2
31 March 2023———————
Current ratio0.85Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-418 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-203.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.85
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 March 1966

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 157 days
  2. Next accounts duein 67 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £418 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £404 · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (management of real estate on a fee or contract basis), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CESTRIAN COMMISSION AGENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.