Active00876380Private limited companyMaidenhead

PIPAWAY ENGINEERING LIMITED

Significant control: Pipaway Trustees Limited (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Pipaway Engineering Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Pipaway Engineering Limited sell?

Registered activity: Machining (SIC 25620). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PIPAWAY ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00876380) incorporated on 6 April 1966, registered in Maidenhead. Its registered activity is machining (SIC 25620). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £353k and cash of £143k, with 13 employees on average. Net assets fell 5% on the prior period (£371k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,066 comparable companies in the UK (median £37k, upper quartile £322k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Pipaway Trustees Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 11 March 2021
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Andrew Ian Russell Grant
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 23 August 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 April 196660 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 127 days
Confirmation statement due
20 April 2027in 178 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25620
Machining
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£353k
−5%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£143k
+96%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
13
−7%vs May 2024
Net assets
£353k
Cash at bank
£143k
Average employees
13
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£353k£143k—£112k——13
31 May 2024£371k£73k—£84k——14
Current ratio4.11Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£11kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £353,049 at 31 May 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.11
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £143,449
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 April 1966

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 178 days
  2. Next accounts duein 127 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £353k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £371k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (machining), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PIPAWAY ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.