Active00883164Private limited companyHorsham

ROFFEY CLUB LTD

Significant control: Tony Hoare (significant control), Kirstie Black (significant control) and 2 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Roffey Club Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Roffey Club Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Activities of sport clubs (SIC 93120). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ROFFEY CLUB LTD is an active private limited company (company number 00883164) incorporated on 8 July 1966, registered in Horsham. Its registered activity is activities of sport clubs (SIC 93120). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £4. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 183 comparable companies in Surrey (median £11k, upper quartile £48k).

02

Ownership and control

4 active · 2 other
  • Mr Tony Hoare
    Individual · since 23 September 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Miss Kirstie Black
    Individual · since 15 January 2025
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Joe Headford
    Individual · since 15 January 2025
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Phillip Harris
    Individual · since 15 January 2025
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Roy Stanley Cornell
    Individual · since 1 October 2016 · ceased 23 September 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Ms Margaret Ann Hardy
    Individual · since 23 September 2021 · ceased 3 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 July 196660 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 245 days
Confirmation statement due
22 July 2027in 267 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 93120
Activities of sport clubs
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£4
No changevs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£4——————
30 September 2024£4——————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £4 at 30 September 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 July 1966

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 267 days
  2. Next accounts duein 245 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (activities of sport clubs), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ROFFEY CLUB LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.