Active00933144Private limited companyBristol

CLIP LIMITED

Significant control: Dorinda Anne Runacres (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Clip Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CLIP LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00933144) incorporated on 31 May 1968, registered in Bristol. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £1.31m and cash of £875k, with 14 employees on average. Net assets rose 5% on the prior period (£1.25m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,956 comparable companies in Bristol (median £4,100, upper quartile £45k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Dorinda Anne Runacres
    Individual · since 1 January 2018
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Geoffrey David Barrett
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 December 2017
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 May 196858 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
14 June 2027in 234 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£1.31m
+5%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£875k
−5%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
14
−7%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£1.31m
Cash at bank
£875k
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£1.31m£875k£426k£872k——14
31 December 2024£1.25m£920k£595k£1.11m——15
Current ratio2.35Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£63kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,309,834 at 31 December 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.35
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £875,137
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 May 1968

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 234 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.31m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.25m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named Clip Limited

Looking for a different Clip Limited? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for CLIP LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.