Active00950565Private limited companyWarwick

MACHINE TOOL INVESTMENTS LTD

Significant control: Gregory Charles Hughes (significant control), James William Ryder Hughes (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Machine Tool Investments Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Machine Tool Investments Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft (SIC 46140). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MACHINE TOOL INVESTMENTS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 00950565) incorporated on 24 March 1969, registered in Warwick. Its registered activity is agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft (SIC 46140). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £387k and cash of £533k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£371k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 64 comparable companies in Coventry (median £47k, upper quartile £456k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Gregory Charles Hughes
    Individual · since 1 May 2016
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr James William Ryder Hughes
    Individual · since 30 January 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 March 196957 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 339 days
Confirmation statement due
7 April 2027in 163 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46140
Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£387k
+4%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£533k
+7%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£387k
Cash at bank
£533k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£387k£533k£6,407£138k——1
31 December 2024£371k£500k£12k£141k——1
31 December 2023£369k£490k£14k£120k——2
Current ratio3.91Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£533kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £386,921 at 31 December 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.91
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £532,715
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 March 1969

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 339 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 163 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £387k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £371k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £369k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Coventry

Same activity (agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MACHINE TOOL INVESTMENTS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.