Active00972770Private limited companyBedfordshire

DANIELS BROS (SHEFFORD) LIMITED

Significant control: Christopher Mark Daniels (25–50%), Colin Michael Daniels (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Daniels Bros (Shefford) Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Daniels Bros (Shefford) Limited sell?

Registered activity: Development of building projects (SIC 41100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DANIELS BROS (SHEFFORD) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00972770) incorporated on 18 February 1970, registered in Bedfordshire. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.31m and cash of £103k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 3% on the prior period (£1.35m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,026 comparable companies in Hertfordshire (median £598, upper quartile £67k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Christopher Mark Daniels
    Individual · since 26 January 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Colin Michael Daniels
    Individual · since 26 January 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr. Richard Jack Daniels
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 11 February 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Jacqueline Doris Daniels
    Individual · since 11 February 2022 · ceased 14 December 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 February 197056 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 65 days
Confirmation statement due
4 March 2027in 128 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.31m
−3%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£103k
−52%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.31m
Cash at bank
£103k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.31m£103k£51k———2
31 March 2024£1.35m£213k£77k———2
Cash per employee£51kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,314,775 at 31 March 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £102,543
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 February 1970

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 128 days
  2. Next accounts duein 65 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.31m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.35m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Hertfordshire

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DANIELS BROS (SHEFFORD) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.