Active01006315Private limited companyBury

BARRY BENNETT LIMITED

Significant control: Antony Bennett (significant control), The Bennett Group Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Barry Bennett Limited sell?

Registered activity: Non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BARRY BENNETT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01006315) incorporated on 30 March 1971, registered in Bury. Its registered activity is non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £11.20m and cash of £8.98m, with 581 employees on average. Net assets rose 9% on the prior period (£10.26m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,581 comparable companies in Manchester (median £1,000, upper quartile £27k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Antony Bennett
    Individual · since 14 August 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • The Bennett Group Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 January 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
30 March 197155 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
13 April 2027in 172 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46900
Non-specialised wholesale trade
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MediumCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£11.20m
+9%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£8.98m
−9%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
581
+8%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£11.20m
Cash at bank
£8.98m
Profit for the year
£1.23m
Average employees
581
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£11.20m£8.98m£5.21m£3.94m—£1.23m581
31 March 2024£10.26m£9.89m£2.66m£5.20m—£1.14m540
31 March 2023———————
Current ratio3.71Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£15kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £11,200,276 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.71
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £8,982,343
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 30 March 1971

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 172 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £11.20m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £10.26m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (non-specialised wholesale trade), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BARRY BENNETT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.