Active01016572Private limited companySittingbourne

B.W.MAY & SON LIMITED

Significant control: Andrew Kevin Spice (50–75%), Bradley Andrew Spice (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for B.W.May & Son Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does B.W.May & Son Limited sell?

Registered activity: Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c. (SIC 42990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

B.W.MAY & SON LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01016572) incorporated on 2 July 1971, registered in Sittingbourne. Its registered activity is construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c. (SIC 42990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £1.43m and cash of £1.05m, with 49 employees on average. Net assets rose 19% on the prior period (£1.20m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 411 comparable companies in Kent (median £8,523, upper quartile £74k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Andrew Kevin Spice
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Bradley Andrew Spice
    Individual · since 20 June 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 July 197155 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 338 days
Confirmation statement due
16 July 2027in 262 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 42990
Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£1.43m
+19%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£1.05m
+101%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
49
−6%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£1.43m
Cash at bank
£1.05m
Average employees
49
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£1.43m£1.05m£749k———49
31 December 2024£1.20m£522k£1.04m———52
Cash per employee£21kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,432,307 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+19.2% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,047,039
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 July 1971

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 338 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 262 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.43m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.20m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for B.W.MAY & SON LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.