Active01019033Private limited companySurrey

B.C.T.ENGINEERING LIMITED

Significant control: Elisabeth Rita Ryan (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does B.C.T.Engineering Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

B.C.T.ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01019033) incorporated on 28 July 1971, registered in Surrey. Its registered activity is manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £43k and cash of £11k, with 4 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 28% on the prior period (£60k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 89 comparable companies in Surrey (median £31k, upper quartile £270k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Elisabeth Rita Ryan
    Individual · since 6 January 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Tony Scovell Ryan
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 8 November 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 July 197155 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 189 days
Confirmation statement due
11 August 2027in 292 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25990
Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£43k
−28%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£11k
+30%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£43k
Cash at bank
£11k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£43k£11k£98k£81k——4
31 July 2024£60k£8,381£115k£73k——4
Current ratio1.42Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,725Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £43,475 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-27.5% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 July 1971

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 292 days
  2. Next accounts duein 189 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £43k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £60k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for B.C.T.ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.