Active01086833Private limited companyManchester

MOTHSHIRE LIMITED

Significant control: Anthony Leslie Gray (75–100%), Susan Hilary Kersh (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Mothshire Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Mothshire Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other accommodation (SIC 55900). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MOTHSHIRE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01086833) incorporated on 14 December 1972, registered in Manchester. Its registered activity is other accommodation (SIC 55900). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025 and cash of £1.13m, with 2 employees on average.

There are 279 companies in other accommodation in Manchester with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £166 and is 11 years old.

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Anthony Leslie Gray
    Individual · since 1 November 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mrs Susan Hilary Kersh
    Individual · since 11 November 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 December 197253 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 249 days
Confirmation statement due
28 December 2026in 65 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 55900
Other accommodation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£1.13m
−1%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£1.13m
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025—£1.13m—£49k——2
30 September 2024—£1.14m—£47k——2
Current ratio22.85Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£563kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 22.85
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,126,644
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 December 1972

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 249 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 65 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (other accommodation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MOTHSHIRE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.