Active01104208Private limited companyNottingham

PERMABOND LAMINATES LIMITED

Significant control: David William Boag (25–50%), Mark Robert Boag (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Permabond Laminates Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Permabond Laminates Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other furniture (SIC 31090). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PERMABOND LAMINATES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01104208) incorporated on 27 March 1973, registered in Nottingham. Its registered activity is manufacture of other furniture (SIC 31090). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 May 2025, showing net assets of £2.00m and cash of £1.18m, with 31 employees on average. Net assets rose 36% on the prior period (£1.47m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 96 comparable companies in Nottingham (median £142, upper quartile £106k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • David William Boag
    Individual · since 3 January 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mark Robert Boag
    Individual · since 3 January 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Richard Gerald Boag
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 9 June 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Dorothy Boag
    Individual · since 9 June 2017 · ceased 3 January 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
27 March 197353 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 127 days
Confirmation statement due
10 April 2027in 168 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 31090
Manufacture of other furniture
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 May 2025
Net assets
£2.00m
+36%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£1.18m
−8%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
31
−6%vs May 2024
Net assets
£2.00m
Cash at bank
£1.18m
Average employees
31
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 May 2025£2.00m£1.18m£1.12m———31
30 May 2024£1.47m£1.29m£1.29m———33
Cash per employee£38kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,998,840 at 30 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+36.2% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,181,355
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 27 March 1973

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 168 days
  2. Next accounts duein 127 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.00m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.47m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (manufacture of other furniture), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PERMABOND LAMINATES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.