Active01156452Private limited companyHereford

TOMHEAD LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TOMHEAD LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01156452) incorporated on 10 January 1974, registered in Hereford. Its registered activity is mixed farming (SIC 01500). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2.43m and cash of £135k, with 10 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 41% on the prior period (£4.10m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,709 comparable companies in Other (median £1,732, upper quartile £160k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
10 January 197452 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
24 January 2027in 94 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 01500
Mixed farming
SIC 45320
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
SIC 47910
Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£2.43m
−41%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£135k
+164%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
10
−9%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£2.43m
Cash at bank
£135k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2.43m£135k£496k£1.81m——10
31 March 2024£4.10m£51k£386k£1.65m——11
Current ratio0.51Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£14kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,431,802 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-40.7% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.51
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £135,498
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 10 January 1974

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Tomhead Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 31 October 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Thomas Barrow
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 October 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 94 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.43m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4.10m · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (mixed farming), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TOMHEAD LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.