Active01163506Private limited companyThe Lace Market

ORETON SECURITIES

Significant control: Jeremy David Allen (significant control), Jayne Elizabeth Smith (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Oreton Securities: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Oreton Securities sell?

Registered activity: Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds (SIC 01110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ORETON SECURITIES is an active private limited company (company number 01163506) incorporated on 19 March 1974, registered in The Lace Market. Its registered activity is growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds (SIC 01110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2025, showing net assets of £2.53m and cash of £90k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 2% on the prior period (£2.58m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 122 comparable companies in Nottingham (median £252k, upper quartile £913k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Jeremy David Allen
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Jayne Elizabeth Smith
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 March 197452 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2027in 73 days
Confirmation statement due
2 April 2027in 160 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01110
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2025
Net assets
£2.53m
−2%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£90k
+13%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£2.53m
Cash at bank
£90k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2025£2.53m£90k£21k———0
5 April 2024£2.58m£80k£4,539———0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,534,809 at 5 April 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £90,446
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 March 1974

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 160 days
  2. Next accounts duein 73 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.53m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.58m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ORETON SECURITIES

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.