Active01174902Private limited company

CITIZEN MACHINERY UK LTD

Significant control: Citizen Machinery Co., Ltd. (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Citizen Machinery UK Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Citizen Machinery UK Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft (SIC 46140). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CITIZEN MACHINERY UK LTD is an active private limited company (company number 01174902) incorporated on 24 June 1974. Its registered activity is agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft (SIC 46140). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £11.09m and cash of £3.23m, with 63 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£10.94m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 226 comparable companies in Greater London (median £10k, upper quartile £111k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Citizen Machinery Co., Ltd.
    corporate entity, Japan · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 June 197452 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 336 days
Confirmation statement due
8 July 2027in 252 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46140
Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MediumCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£11.09m
+1%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£3.23m
−13%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
63
−2%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£11.09m
Cash at bank
£3.23m
Profit for the year
£1.48m
Average employees
63
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£11.09m£3.23m—£11.03m—£1.48m63
31 December 2024£10.94m£3.71m—£12.28m—£1.33m64
31 December 2023———————
Current ratio1.63Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£51kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £11,091,688 at 31 December 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.63
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £3,230,063
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 June 1974

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 336 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 252 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £11.09m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £10.94m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CITIZEN MACHINERY UK LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.