Active01211144Private limited companyLeicester

KABY ENGINEERS LIMITED

Significant control: Gurdeep Kaur Sanghera (25–50%), Gurbakhash Singh Sanghera (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Kaby Engineers Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Kaby Engineers Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel (SIC 24200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

KABY ENGINEERS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01211144) incorporated on 6 May 1975, registered in Leicester. Its registered activity is manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel (SIC 24200). Latest group accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £3.45m and cash of £732k, with 115 employees on average. Net assets rose 6% on the prior period (£3.26m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 488 comparable companies in the UK (median £7,742, upper quartile £120k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Gurdeep Kaur Sanghera
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Dr Gurbakhash Singh Sanghera
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Charles Victor Bagshaw
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 October 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 May 197551 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
20 May 2027in 208 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 24200
Manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel
SIC 25620
Machining
Accounts type
Group
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£3.45m
+6%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£732k
+587%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
115
−23%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£3.45m
Cash at bank
£732k
Profit for the year
£84k
Average employees
115
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£3.45m£732k£1.90m——£84k115
31 March 2024£3.26m£106k£2.83m——−£15k149
31 March 2023———————
Cash per employee£6,366Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £3,448,401 at 31 March 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £732,061
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 May 1975

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 208 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3.45m · group accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3.26m · group accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for KABY ENGINEERS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.