Active01237537Private limited companySolihull

THE U GROUP LIMITED

Significant control: Ugx Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for The U Group Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does The U Group Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of household and sanitary goods and of toilet requisites (SIC 17220). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE U GROUP LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01237537) incorporated on 15 December 1975, registered in Solihull. Its registered activity is manufacture of household and sanitary goods and of toilet requisites (SIC 17220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £3.18m and cash of £26k, with 63 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£3.15m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 221 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,000, upper quartile £20k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Ugx Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 9 March 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Brendan Joseph Mcdonagh
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 August 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Lee Mcdonagh
    Individual · since 1 August 2016 · ceased 4 October 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Ugch Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 4 October 2023 · ceased 9 March 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 December 197550 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 126 days
Confirmation statement due
29 December 2026in 65 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 17220
Manufacture of household and sanitary goods and of toilet requisites
SIC 22290
Manufacture of other plastic products
SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Small
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£3.18m
+1%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£26k
−66%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
63
−9%vs May 2024
Net assets
£3.18m
Cash at bank
£26k
Average employees
63
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£3.18m£26k£1.38m———63
31 May 2024£3.15m£76k£1.23m———69
Cash per employee£415Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £3,184,387 at 31 May 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 December 1975

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 126 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 65 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3.18m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3.15m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (manufacture of household and sanitary goods and of toilet requisites), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE U GROUP LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.