Active01288264Private limited companyCity Of Sunderland

MARINE ENGINEERING PIPEWORKS LIMITED

Significant control: Philip Harper (50–75%), Gary Harper (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Marine Engineering Pipeworks Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MARINE ENGINEERING PIPEWORKS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01288264) incorporated on 26 November 1976, registered in City Of Sunderland. Its registered activity is manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £7.03m and cash of £4.22m, with 12 employees on average. Net assets rose 7% on the prior period (£6.60m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 133 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £31k, upper quartile £194k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Philip Harper
    Individual · since 10 April 2017
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Gary Harper
    Individual · since 9 May 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • persons with significant control statement · since 22 March 2017 · ceased 19 April 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
26 November 197649 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 281 days
Confirmation statement due
10 December 2026in 48 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25990
Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£7.03m
+7%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£4.22m
+4%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
No changevs Oct 2024
Net assets
£7.03m
Cash at bank
£4.22m
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£7.03m£4.22m—£1.55m——12
31 October 2024£6.60m£4.04m—£1.93m——12
Current ratio5.16Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£352kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £7,031,272 at 31 October 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 5.16
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £4,223,322
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 26 November 1976

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 281 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 48 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £7.03m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £6.60m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MARINE ENGINEERING PIPEWORKS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.