Active01299658Private limited companyStoke On Trent

RITCHIE (STOKE) LIMITED

Significant control: Binta Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ritchie (Stoke) Limited sell?

Registered activity: Non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RITCHIE (STOKE) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01299658) incorporated on 22 February 1977, registered in Stoke On Trent. Its registered activity is non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 July 2025, showing net assets of £356k and cash of £434k, with 12 employees on average. Net assets fell 3% on the prior period (£365k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,422 comparable companies in Other (median £3,040, upper quartile £88k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Binta Limited
    corporate entity, England & Wales · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 February 197749 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 189 days
Confirmation statement due
8 March 2027in 136 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46900
Non-specialised wholesale trade
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 July 2025
Net assets
£356k
−3%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£434k
+93%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
+9%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£356k
Cash at bank
£434k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 July 2025£356k£434k£853k———12
30 July 2024£365k£224k£831k———11
Cash per employee£36kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £356,032 at 30 July 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £434,232
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 February 1977

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 189 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 136 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £356k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £365k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (non-specialised wholesale trade), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RITCHIE (STOKE) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.