Active01312957Private limited companyHalifax

E. & C. HOLDEN LIMITED

Significant control: Gillian Holden (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does E. & C. Holden Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other holiday and other collective accommodation (SIC 55209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

E. & C. HOLDEN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01312957) incorporated on 6 May 1977, registered in Halifax. Its registered activity is other holiday and other collective accommodation (SIC 55209). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 21 May 2025, showing net assets of £190k, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 5% on the prior period (£182k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 207 comparable companies in Leeds (median £1, upper quartile £10k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Gillian Holden
    Individual · since 20 November 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 May 197749 yrs ago
Next accounts due
21 February 2027in 121 days
Confirmation statement due
20 May 2027in 209 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 55209
Other holiday and other collective accommodation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 21 May 2025
Net assets
£190k
+5%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£190k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
21 May 2025£190k——£290k——4
21 May 2024£182k——£283k——4
Current ratio0.17Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £190,320 at 21 May 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.17
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 May 1977

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 209 days
  2. Next accounts duein 121 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £190k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £182k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (other holiday and other collective accommodation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for E. & C. HOLDEN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.