Active01314726Private limited companyChester

MALCOLM BAUCHER LIMITED

Significant control: James Malcolm Baucher (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Malcolm Baucher Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Malcolm Baucher Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other construction installation (SIC 43290). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MALCOLM BAUCHER LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01314726) incorporated on 24 May 1977, registered in Chester. Its registered activity is other construction installation (SIC 43290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £29k and cash of £19k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 55% on the prior period (£65k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 374 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £5,523, upper quartile £40k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr James Malcolm Baucher
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mr Jonathan Richard Ashall Baucher
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 20 November 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 May 197749 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 433 days
Confirmation statement due
7 June 2027in 226 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43290
Other construction installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£29k
−55%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£19k
−51%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£29k
Cash at bank
£19k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£29k£19k£14k£3,439——0
31 March 2025£65k£39k£87k£62k——0
31 March 2024£61k£42k£46k£29k——0
Current ratio9.44Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £29,018 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-55.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 9.44
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 May 1977

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 433 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 226 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £29k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £65k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £61k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (other construction installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MALCOLM BAUCHER LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.