Active01324278Private limited companyMorley Leeds

JOHN ATKINSON INTERIORS LIMITED

Significant control: Tthf Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for John Atkinson Interiors Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does John Atkinson Interiors Limited sell?

Registered activity: Construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JOHN ATKINSON INTERIORS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01324278) incorporated on 4 August 1977, registered in Morley Leeds. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £468k and cash of £639k, with 25 employees on average. Net assets fell 45% on the prior period (£846k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 454 comparable companies in Leeds (median £4,472, upper quartile £83k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Tthf Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 15 August 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Jonathan Hope
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 15 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Gareth Nigel Caddick
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 15 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Anthony John Hirst
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 27 October 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 August 197749 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 336 days
Confirmation statement due
18 August 2027in 293 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
SIC 43310
Plastering
SIC 43330
Floor and wall covering
SIC 43390
Other building completion and finishing
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£468k
−45%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£639k
−56%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
25
−11%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£468k
Cash at bank
£639k
Profit for the year
£1.30m
Average employees
25
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£468k£639k£978k——£1.30m25
30 June 2024£846k£1.46m£1.30m——£211k28
30 September 2023———————
Cash per employee£26kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £467,791 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-44.7% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £638,569
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 August 1977

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 336 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 293 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £468k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £846k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JOHN ATKINSON INTERIORS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.