Active01328496Private limited companyWest Horsley

DONALD MARSH LIMITED

Significant control: Michael Brian Kirk Rice (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Donald Marsh Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Donald Marsh Limited sell?

Registered activity: Development of building projects (SIC 41100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DONALD MARSH LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01328496) incorporated on 5 September 1977, registered in West Horsley. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£37k and cash of £48, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 3% on the prior period (−£36k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 8,882 comparable companies in Greater London (median £585, upper quartile £46k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Michael Brian Kirk Rice
    Individual · since 31 August 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr David Pengilly
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 August 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 September 197749 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 216 days
Confirmation statement due
19 September 2027in 327 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
SIC 42990
Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£37k
vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£48
−68%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
−50%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£37k
Cash at bank
£48
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£37k£48£0£27k——1
31 August 2024−£36k£149£118£16k——2
Current ratio0Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£48Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-37,128 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.0
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 5 September 1977

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 327 days
  2. Next accounts duein 216 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £37k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £36k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DONALD MARSH LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.