Active01360197Private limited companyHigh Peak

JACKSON CARPETS LIMITED

Significant control: Stephen Denis Jackson (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Jackson Carpets Limited sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c (SIC 46499). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JACKSON CARPETS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01360197) incorporated on 29 March 1978, registered in High Peak. Its registered activity is wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c (SIC 46499). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £32k, with 3 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 37% on the prior period (£51k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 238 comparable companies in Manchester (median £1,802, upper quartile £50k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Mr Stephen Denis Jackson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Graham Livesey
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 29 July 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Margaret Jean Jackson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 29 July 2018
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 16 December 2016 · ceased 16 December 2016

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 March 197848 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 434 days
Confirmation statement due
12 April 2027in 171 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46499
Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£32k
−37%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£32k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£32k——£97k——3
31 March 2025£51k——£84k——3
Current ratio0.16Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £32,142 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-37.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.16
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 March 1978

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 434 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 171 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £32k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £51k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JACKSON CARPETS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.